Immigration data for Barcelona
Public figures on the foreign population and on residence permits in the province of Barcelona. Each figure has its source, its date and a link so you can check it.
- 1,126,859People with foreign nationality in the province of Barcelona18.7% of the population · 1 July 2026
- 82,376People with a valid arraigo permit in the province+50.7% in one year · 30 June 2026
- 257,602Applications for the extraordinary regularisation in Catalonia21.9% of all applications in Spain · up to 30 June 2026
Foreign population
People with foreign nationality living in Spain, in Catalonia and in the province of Barcelona.
| Area | Foreign population | % of the population |
|---|---|---|
| SpainTotal population: 49,801,559 | 7,437,543 | 14.9% |
| CataloniaTotal population: 8,233,788 | 1,598,400 | 19.4% |
| Province of BarcelonaTotal population: 6,028,373 | 1,126,859 | 18.7% |
Source: INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por comunidades (tabla 59587) · INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por provincias (tabla 59591). Date of the figure: 1 July 2026. Provisional figure.
Towns and cities in the province
Foreign population of the largest municipalities in the province included in the INE table.
| Municipality | Foreign population | % of the population |
|---|---|---|
| BarcelonaTotal population: 1,713,694 | 444,123 | 25.9% |
| L'Hospitalet de LlobregatTotal population: 300,672 | 85,805 | 28.5% |
| BadalonaTotal population: 233,286 | 44,126 | 18.9% |
| TerrassaTotal population: 235,403 | 36,241 | 15.4% |
| SabadellTotal population: 227,896 | 35,360 | 15.5% |
| Santa Coloma de GramenetTotal population: 122,876 | 29,885 | 24.3% |
| MataróTotal population: 132,453 | 23,774 | 17.9% |
Source: INE · Estadística Continua de Población, municipios (tabla 79544). Date of the figure: 1 January 2026. The INE table only includes some municipalities, so not all of the province's municipalities are here.
Most common nationalities
The ten foreign nationalities with the most people in the province of Barcelona, according to the annual population census.
| Nationality | People | % of the foreign population |
|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 141,867 | 13.2% |
| Italy | 79,445 | 7.4% |
| Colombia | 76,477 | 7.1% |
| China | 58,783 | 5.5% |
| Pakistan | 54,935 | 5.1% |
| Peru | 49,361 | 4.6% |
| Honduras | 46,389 | 4.3% |
| Venezuela | 40,335 | 3.8% |
| Romania | 31,516 | 2.9% |
| France | 29,966 | 2.8% |
Source: Idescat · Censo de población: población extranjera por país de nacionalidad (tabla 6000). Date of the figure: 2025. Foreign population of the province in the census: 1,075,119 people.
Arraigo
People with a valid arraigo residence permit, and arraigo permits granted during 2025. These figures do not include the extraordinary arraigo from the 2026 regularisation.
| Area | People | Change in one year |
|---|---|---|
| Spain | 542,953 | +54.7% |
| Province of Madrid | 104,474 | +101.5% |
| Province of Barcelona | 82,376 | +50.7% |
Source: OPI · Personas con autorización de residencia por arraigo en vigor. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026.
| Area | Permits | Change in one year |
|---|---|---|
| Spain | 221,802 | -0.7% |
| Province of Madrid | 39,404 | +20.0% |
| Province of Barcelona | 31,091 | -9.9% |
Source: OPI · Autorizaciones de residencia por arraigo concedidas, año 2025. Date of the figure: 2025.
Valid residence permits, by type
People with a valid residence permit under the general immigration rules, across Spain. The OPI (Permanent Observatory on Immigration) report does not break this down by province.
| Type of permit | People | % of the total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term residence | 1,667,202 | 42.9% |
| Work | 665,128 | 17.1% |
| Arraigo | 542,953 | 14.0% |
| Other exceptional circumstances (temporary protection, humanitarian reasons and others) | 485,592 | 12.5% |
| Family reunification | 195,977 | 5.0% |
| Family member of a Spanish national | 134,453 | 3.5% |
| International protection or statelessness | 108,915 | 2.8% |
| Non-lucrative residence | 84,957 | 2.2% |
| Total | 3,885,177 | +15.6%* |
Source: OPI · Personas con documentación de residencia en vigor. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026. * Change in one year.
2026 extraordinary regularisation
The deadline to apply ended on 30 June 2026. These are the applications received according to the Government's report.
| Area | Applications | % of the total |
|---|---|---|
| Catalonia | 257,602 | 21.9% |
| Community of Madrid | 202,424 | 17.2% |
| All of Spain | 1,174,978 | 100.0% |
Source: La Moncloa · Balance del plazo de presentación de la regularización extraordinaria. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026. We calculated the percentage ourselves from the figures in the report.
How to read these figures
- Each source counts different things on different dates. The INE (Spain's National Statistics Institute) and Idescat (the Statistics Institute of Catalonia) count people who live here; the OPI counts people with a permit, or permits granted. They can't simply be added together or compared.
- The INE figures for 1 July 2026 are provisional and may change.
- Having foreign nationality doesn't mean you need an immigration procedure: people from the EU, for example, have their own rules.
- These are general figures. They say nothing about any individual case or about how an application will be decided.
Sources
- INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por comunidades (tabla 59587)Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por provincias (tabla 59591)Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- INE · Estadística Continua de Población, municipios (tabla 79544)Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- Idescat · Censo de población: población extranjera por país de nacionalidad (tabla 6000)Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- OPI · Personas con autorización de residencia por arraigo en vigorPublished on 30 September 2026. Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- OPI · Autorizaciones de residencia por arraigo concedidas, año 2025Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- OPI · Personas con documentación de residencia en vigorPublished on 15 September 2026. Accessed on 13 October 2026.
- La Moncloa · Balance del plazo de presentación de la regularización extraordinariaPublished on 2 July 2026. Accessed on 13 October 2026.
Tell us about your situation
Before we start, we tell you which procedure fits your situation and what it costs.
Or, if you prefer:
- Message us on WhatsApp
To talk about your case, at any time (24 hours). Please don't send documents on WhatsApp: if we need any, we'll give you a secure way to send them.
Phone
+34 623 82 89 38At any time, 24 hours a day, every day.