Skip to content

We're a private service, not a government office

We speak español, English, català, français, 中文

Immigration data for Barcelona

Public figures on the foreign population and on residence permits in the province of Barcelona. Each figure has its source, its date and a link so you can check it.

Foreign population

People with foreign nationality living in Spain, in Catalonia and in the province of Barcelona.

Population with foreign nationality on 1 July 2026.
AreaForeign population% of the population
SpainTotal population: 49,801,5597,437,54314.9%
CataloniaTotal population: 8,233,7881,598,40019.4%
Province of BarcelonaTotal population: 6,028,3731,126,85918.7%

Source: INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por comunidades (tabla 59587) · INE · Estadística Continua de Población, por provincias (tabla 59591). Date of the figure: 1 July 2026. Provisional figure.

Towns and cities in the province

Foreign population of the largest municipalities in the province included in the INE table.

Population with foreign nationality by municipality on 1 January 2026.
MunicipalityForeign population% of the population
BarcelonaTotal population: 1,713,694444,12325.9%
L'Hospitalet de LlobregatTotal population: 300,67285,80528.5%
BadalonaTotal population: 233,28644,12618.9%
TerrassaTotal population: 235,40336,24115.4%
SabadellTotal population: 227,89635,36015.5%
Santa Coloma de GramenetTotal population: 122,87629,88524.3%
MataróTotal population: 132,45323,77417.9%

Source: INE · Estadística Continua de Población, municipios (tabla 79544). Date of the figure: 1 January 2026. The INE table only includes some municipalities, so not all of the province's municipalities are here.

Most common nationalities

The ten foreign nationalities with the most people in the province of Barcelona, according to the annual population census.

Foreign population of the province of Barcelona by country of nationality. Year 2025.
NationalityPeople% of the foreign population
Morocco141,86713.2%
Italy79,4457.4%
Colombia76,4777.1%
China58,7835.5%
Pakistan54,9355.1%
Peru49,3614.6%
Honduras46,3894.3%
Venezuela40,3353.8%
Romania31,5162.9%
France29,9662.8%

Source: Idescat · Censo de población: población extranjera por país de nacionalidad (tabla 6000). Date of the figure: 2025. Foreign population of the province in the census: 1,075,119 people.

Arraigo

People with a valid arraigo residence permit, and arraigo permits granted during 2025. These figures do not include the extraordinary arraigo from the 2026 regularisation.

People with a valid arraigo residence permit on 30 June 2026.
AreaPeopleChange in one year
Spain542,953+54.7%
Province of Madrid104,474+101.5%
Province of Barcelona82,376+50.7%

Source: OPI · Personas con autorización de residencia por arraigo en vigor. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026.

Arraigo residence permits granted in 2025.
AreaPermitsChange in one year
Spain221,802-0.7%
Province of Madrid39,404+20.0%
Province of Barcelona31,091-9.9%

Source: OPI · Autorizaciones de residencia por arraigo concedidas, año 2025. Date of the figure: 2025.

Valid residence permits, by type

People with a valid residence permit under the general immigration rules, across Spain. The OPI (Permanent Observatory on Immigration) report does not break this down by province.

People with a valid residence permit under the general immigration rules in Spain, by type, on 30 June 2026.
Type of permitPeople% of the total
Long-term residence1,667,20242.9%
Work665,12817.1%
Arraigo542,95314.0%
Other exceptional circumstances (temporary protection, humanitarian reasons and others)485,59212.5%
Family reunification195,9775.0%
Family member of a Spanish national134,4533.5%
International protection or statelessness108,9152.8%
Non-lucrative residence84,9572.2%
Total3,885,177+15.6%*

Source: OPI · Personas con documentación de residencia en vigor. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026. * Change in one year.

2026 extraordinary regularisation

The deadline to apply ended on 30 June 2026. These are the applications received according to the Government's report.

Applications for the extraordinary regularisation received up to 30 June 2026.
AreaApplications% of the total
Catalonia257,60221.9%
Community of Madrid202,42417.2%
All of Spain1,174,978100.0%

Source: La Moncloa · Balance del plazo de presentación de la regularización extraordinaria. Date of the figure: 30 June 2026. We calculated the percentage ourselves from the figures in the report.

How to read these figures

  • Each source counts different things on different dates. The INE (Spain's National Statistics Institute) and Idescat (the Statistics Institute of Catalonia) count people who live here; the OPI counts people with a permit, or permits granted. They can't simply be added together or compared.
  • The INE figures for 1 July 2026 are provisional and may change.
  • Having foreign nationality doesn't mean you need an immigration procedure: people from the EU, for example, have their own rules.
  • These are general figures. They say nothing about any individual case or about how an application will be decided.

Sources

Tell us about your situation

Before we start, we tell you which procedure fits your situation and what it costs.

Or, if you prefer:

Step 1 of 2 · What do you need?

What do you need?
Your contact details

Your first name is enough.

Only to reply to you about your case. If your number is from another country, change the +34.

Controller: the owner of Un Papel Menos (their details are in the legal notice).

Purpose: to reply to you about your procedure. Legal basis: your request.

Your rights: access, rectification, erasure and the other rights the law gives you.

Privacy policy

We're a private service, not a government office.